R (on the application of Rapp) v Parliamentary and Health Service Ombusman

Health – Health care. The claimant sought judicial review of the defendant Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman's decision to uphold the conclusions in her final report on the basis of erroneous treatment of a legal issue. The Administrative Court held that there had been no error of law in the report, as the Ombudsman had not been obliged, and it had not been necessary, to consider the issue in order to take a view on whether she had had sufficient evidence before her to have concluded that the interested party had been guilty of maladministration.

Category: